Super Visa

To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • be found admissible to Canada; and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner is eligible to accompany you under this provision.
Visa officers consider several factors before deciding if a person is admissible. The person must be a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things that could be considered are:

  • the person’s ties to the home country;
  • the purpose of the visit;
  • the person’s family and financial situation;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

In addition to being found admissible to Canada, the parent or grandparent must also:

Study in Canada

  • Get the education that you want. Let us streamline in getting a Study Visa.


  • Read More

    Work in Canada

  • Let Canlink Consultants assist you in obtaining your Canadain Work permits.

  • Read More

    Contact

  • Have any questions? Please don’t hesitate contact us. We will be happy to help with any inquiry you have.


  • Phone 604-821-9988
  • Email info@canlinkconsulting.com